WHEREAS section 491 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (46 Stat. 726; 52 Stat. 1083; 19 U.S.C. 1491), provides in part as follows:
[…] WHEREAS section 559 of the said act, as amended (46 Stat. 744; 52 Stat. 1088; 19 U.S.C. 1559), provides in part as follows:
Merchandise upon which any duties or charges are unpaid, remaining in bonded warehouse beyond three years from the date of importation, shall be regarded as abandoned to the Government and shall be sold under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, * * *;
WHEREAS section 318 of the said act (46 Stat. 696; 19 U.S.C. 1318) provides in part as follows: